Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A County Older Than The State, Morgan County

Inscription. Alabama Territorial Legislature created this county in 1818 from lands ceded by Cherokee Indians in 1816. County first named Cotaco, for large creek in county.

Named Morgan County in 1821 for Maj. Gen. Daniel Morgan, Revolutionary hero, winner over British at Battle of Cowpens. County was often invaded by both armies in War between the States.

Until 1891 county seat at Somerville. Then county seat moved to Decatur. Named for Stephen Decatur, naval hero against Tripoli pirates and in War of 1812.

Erected 1958 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Marker to be Refurbished.
The Alabama Historical Association has just awarded Morgan County a historical marker grant to refurbish the marker by giving it a fresh coat of paint, new gold-leaf applied to the lettering, and the marker will sit atop a new pole when the refurbishment is complete. The marker will be shipped to Marietta, Ohio, to be refurbished by SEWAH Studios, which made the original marker in 1958. The work will take between 12 and 16 months and officials hope to unveil the refurbished marker during the county’s bicentennial next year.
    — Submitted April 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

5. The Morgan County Couthouse of 1837-1891 Somerville, Alabama.