Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rose Hill Manor

Union Artillery Reserve

Inscription.
You are on the grounds of Rose Hill Manor, the final home of Maryland's first governor, Thomas Johnson. During its stay near Frederick, the Army of the Potomac's large Artillery Reserve occupied these grounds. Created after the Battle of Chancellorsville, Va., in early May 1863, and commanded by Brig. Gen. Robert O. Tyler, the Artillery Reserve was an independent grouping of batteries that could be rushed to reinforce or replace divisional batteries during battle or to strengthen threatened portions of the army's line. The reserve's wagons also carried extra artillery ammunition.

Some 19 batteries including 110 cannons and hundreds of attendant vehicles made up the Artillery Reserve during the Gettysburg Campaign. At full strength, a single battery used 100 horses, so the reserve's batteries alone required nearly 2,000 animals, and dozens more were needed to pull its wagons. On June 30, 2,745 men were present for duty with the Artillery Reserve. Such a large organization would have occupied much of the ground before you - and left behind a huge mess.

During the Battle of Gettysburg, Artillery Reserve ammunition wagons issued 19,189 rounds to its own batteries as well as to others in the army. The reserve took part in slowing and repulsing the Confederate attacks on July 2 and blasting Gen. James Longstreet's frontal
attack (later misnamed Pickett's Charge) on July 3.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of "Rose Hill Manor, pictured during the 19th century, was the last house of Maryland's first elected
2. Marker at the Entrance to Rose Hill Manor
The open fields beyond the marker were used by the Artillery Reserve to picket horses and park the various vehicles and cannon.
governor, Thomas Johnson."

A portrait of Brig. Gen. Robert O. Tyler is next to a Gettysburg Campaign map illustrating the Federal army movements.

1. Rose Hill Manor Park & Museum. Visit Frederick website entry (Submitted on October 6, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Rose Hill Manor. The Journey Through Hallowed Ground website entry (Submitted on October 6, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Army of the Potomac Artillery, Gettysburg Campaign. Stone Sentinels website entry:
As a measure of how large the Artillery Reserve component was, a full five brigades of artillery were consolidated within the organization. That was roughly a third of the total artillery within the Army of the Potomac. (Submitted on October 6, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Rose Hill Manor Today
4. Manor Grounds
Had one been at this spot during the stay of the Reserve Artillery, the field would have been filled with horses, wagons, cannon, men, and various implements of supporting the column.