Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick

A Town becomes a City

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. Frederick Town was founded in 1745 when Daniel Dulany the Elder carved out an eastern portion of his 7,000 acre parcel patented as "Tasker's Chance." The town was then laid out in an orderly grid with Patrick Street designated as the east-west thoroughfare and Market Street running north-south. Most agree that the first house in town was built at the northeast corner of Patrick Street and Maxwell Alley by schoolteacher John Thomas Schley in 1746. National Road mile stone 45 now stands in front of the Schley house site.

Frederick Town prospered from the start. It became the seat of government when Frederick County was established in 1748. By 1800 it had 2,600 residents in 450 houses. Soon after, the Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike, the first leg of the new National Road, arrived. During the next few decades, millions of travelers passed through Frederick which, by 1817, dropped the "Town" as it became a more respectable city.

Erected by America's ByWays.

More about this marker. "The John Thomas Schley House, rendered in an artist's conception, stood here until it was demolished in 1853," is on the lower left of the marker.

"An 1841 map of the 'City of Frederick' distinctly shows the grid of streets that still exists in downtown Frederick. In the town's lower third, the National Road curves into Frederick's east end, straightens out on Patrick Street then again curves southwest as it leaves town headed for the Braddock Heights," is in the lower center.

On the lower right
2. Wayside 21's Marker Along Patrick Street - The Old National Road
a photograph displays, "This coach is stopped at J. Walter's shop in Frederick c. 1880. According to his sign, Mr. Walter was a dealer in wool and sheepskins, as well as a manufacturer of Neat's foot oil."

The marker's background is "National Road at Fairview Inn," the standard for this marker series. This marker is listed as Wayside 21 in the series.

3. Old National Road Milestone
A few yards away on the opposite side of Patrick Street is one of the Old National Road Milestones.