Near Killbuck in Holmes County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holmes County Draft Riots

Inscription.
On French Ridge in Richland Township, on June 5, 1863, local citizens in defiance of conscription attacked Elias Robinson, an enrolling officer of the Union Army. When Captain James Drake, the provost marshal, imprisoned the ringleaders, armed locals released them. Colonel William Wallace of the 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry was sent to the scene with a force of 420 soldiers from Camp Chase in Columbus. On June 17, the soldiers approached the fortified camp of nearly one thousand malcontents. After firing upon the soldiers, the "rebels" scattered with only a few captured or wounded. The next morning, local Peace Democrats, led by politician Daniel P. Leadbetter, negotiated a surrender of the ringleaders. More than forty people were indicted for involvement in the rebellion, but only Lorenzo Blanchard, owner of the farm where the camp was located, was found guilty. Once this riot at "Fort Fizzle" ended, resistance to the draft in Holmes County subsided.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Scotts Company-Founded by a Civil War Veteran, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-38.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1865.

1. Battle of Fort Fizzle. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Conscription Act. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Looking east along County Road 6.

Looking north toward Fort Fizzle.