Ashford Park near Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Samuel House Plantation

Inscription. The large brick residence built in 1857 by Samuel House (1798-1873) was a prominent landmark during military operations by Federal forces on the Atlanta front in July, 1864.

Cox’s division of Schofield's 23rd A.C. reached this vicinity July 18; Schofield, in person, with the div. was here joined by Sherman who established headquarters at the house.

Cox’s div. camped on the plantation; Hascall’s div., having traversed Cox’s line of march via Old Cross Keys, turned S.W. on Peachtree Rd. to Goodwin’s, then S.E. to Johnston’s Mill on N. Fork Peachtree Creek where it camped.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 044-10.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text at this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Regarding The Samuel House Plantation. The house is now the clubhouse of the private Peachtree Golf Club, and is difficult to see from the road.

Looking northeast on Peachtree Road toward the site of Fort Daniel, its original terminus
Looking southwest on Peachtree Road toward the Solomon Goodwin house, Fort Peachtree, and Atlanta