Tarrytown in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Union Soldiers

1861 – Roll of Honor – 1865
Those of
Greenburgh and Mt. Pleasant Township
who served their country in the Civil War.

Acker, George • Ackerman, James H. • Armstrong, Bishop • Armstrong, John M. • Arthur, Thomas • Badeau, Adam • Baker, Edward D. • Baker, John J. • Baker, Joseph • Bannon, Patrick H. • Bassett, Martin V. B. • Bassett, William W. • Beaver, Alfred E. • Beekman, William A. • Bird, Alonzo • Bird, Eugene • Bird, John J. • Birdsall, George • Birdsall, Thomas • Bowles, James • Boyce, Abram • Breckles, Frank • Brewer, John S. • Brewer, W. H. • Briggs, George S. • Briggs, John H. • Brown, Alexander • Brown, Clarence • Brown, Oscar • Bryant, Elias • Burd, George W. • Burd, John R. • Bushel, Arthur • Carle, George W. • Carpenter, C. Theodore • Chalmers, William • Clark, Robert M. • Coles, William J. • Collins, William R. • Conklin, John • Connolly, Michael • Couch, Thomas • Coutant, James • Coutant, Richard B. • Covert, William • Cramer, William C. • Crane, James • Cypher, George D. • Daily,
Daniel • Daley, Lawrence • Daley, Matthew • Daley, Thomas • Davis, B. Frank • Davis, Seymour • DeRevere, Edward • DeRevere, George W. • DeVoe, George • Dillont, J. Frank • Donahue, Michael • Donahue, Thomas • Dorr, Isaac B. • Doty, George W. • Dowd, John • Doyle, Peter • Dwyer, John • Engelke, Barnett H. • Evans, Andrew • Evans, William R.. • Felter, John E. • Felter, John M. • Fields, George • Fitzpatrick, John J. • Flannery, Jerry • Francis, John • Free, John H. • Gearhart, Thomas • Gesner, Sylvester • Gilleo, John

< Back of Monument >
Those of

Green, Jacob • Gross, Louis • Guilfoyle, William • Haight, Henry • Haley, Michael • Hall, Herbert H. • Halstead, William H. • Hamilton, Alexander • Hamilton, Edgar, A.. • Hamilton, John C. L. • Hammond, Abraham B. • Hammond, George P. • Hammond, Theodore A. • Harper, Edward • Harris, Benjamin F. • Helwig, Louis A. • Henderson, Robert P. • Holloway, John • Hopkins, Robert E. • Howard, William • Hughes, John F. • Humphreys, Arthur • Humphreys, Henry E. • Humphreys, John H. • Hurst, James C. • Johnson, Cornelius B. • Jones, James O. • Jones, Joseph H. • Jones, William H. • Karcher, Gottlieb • Keating, John • Kelly, William • Kelsey, Alexander • Kenney, Edward B. • King, George
2. Right Side of Monument
W. • Kingsland, Charles • Kingsland, John S. • Knowlden, Edward • Knowlden, William • Lafurge, John • Lange, John • Lavender, Theodore • Lawrence, Alfred • Lawrence, Henry E. • Linson, John J. • Losee, Daniel W. • Lovett, James • Mack, John • Madden, James • Madden, William • Mahoney, Florence • Mahoney, John J. • Martin, James • Matthews, George T. • McCormack, Daniel • McCoy, Oscar • Meder, Jacob • Meeker, Robert • Melrose, Edward T. • Meserole, George B. • Molyneaux, Edward • Monks, Lawrence • Moore, Wilson C. H. • Moshier, James • Newman, Benjamin S. • Newman, Henry J. • Newman, William A. • Nodine, Henry J. • Odell, Dyckman • O’Neil, John • Palmer, Henry • Parnell, Henry J. • Parnell, William • Parse, Hollis H. • Patterson, Edward • Phillips, Charles W. • Pierce, Hiram • Porteous, James

< Left Side of Monument >
Those of

Purdy, Issac • Purdy, Silas R. • Purdy, Wilbur H. • Quigley, George • Quinn, James • Rawcliff, Thomas • Reed, John • Reed, William • Remsen, John • Reynolds, William H. • Romaine, Oscar G. • Rowel, John • Sackett, Walter T. • Schindler, Samuel • See, Amos L. • See, Durlin P. • See, Edward • See, Isaac S. • See, James M. • See, Peter • See, Peter F. • See, Simeon • See, William B. • See, William
3. Back of Monument
H. • Sherwood, Abel • Sherwood, George J. • Sherwood, John • Sinnott, Michael J. • Slagle, Alfred • Slagle, Joseph S. M. • Smith, James W. • Smith, John B. • Sniffen, John F. • Springsteel, Cornelius • Starr, Amos L. • Starr, Charles H. • Stillson, John E. • Storm, Gales W. • Storm, George E. • Storms, William H. • Sutton, William E. • Taxter, Daniel D. • Taxter, Frank • Taxter, Thomas • Tierge, Solomon • Tompkins, Walter B. • Tragey, Fred A.. • Usted, Oscar L. • Van Tassell, Clark • Van Tassell, Hiram • Van Tassell, Isaac • Van Tassell, Jacob • Van Tassell, James H. • Van Tassell, John • Van Tassell, Scherburne G. • Van Tassell, Theodore • Van Tassell, William • Van Wart, Peter • Verplanck, John • Watson, John • Weeks, James E. • White, Henry • White, James B. • Wildey, George E. H. • Wiley, George L. • Wiley, W. Frank • Williamson, Charles H. • Willsea, George W. • Wood, Charles M. • Wood, Daniel W. • Wood, Jacob W. • Yerks, George Y. • Yerks, Thomas G. S. • Yogom, Edward S. • Yogom, John • Zinok, Charles B.

4. Left Side of Monument

The monument in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery is surrounded by the graves of Civil War veterans.