Peralta Hacienda in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Peralta Hacienda

— Fruitvale History Tour Site —

Inscription. The first known inhabitants of Fruitvale were the Ohlone. In 1820 the Spanish crown gave this land to Luis Peralta, making Peralta Hacienda the first non-native settlement in Oakland.

From 1820 to 1897, the family had a rancho at this site. Until the 1850’s it stretched from El Cerrito to San Leandro.

Antonio Peralta built the adobes, living with his first wife, Maria Antonio Galindo, and later his second wife, Maria Dolores Archuleta. He built the surviving house after being widowed in 1870. (Marker Number 925.)

Regarding Peralta Hacienda. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 925 on December 7, 1978. It has also been designated as Oakland City Landmark No.1975 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1977.

The California Registered Historic Landmark statement of significance:
One of California's original Spanish colonists, Luís Peralta received the first and largest Mexican land grant. His hacienda was the nucleus of the Rancho de San Antonio, which covered the sites of seven present-day East Bay cities and reached to the Contra Costa frontier. The rancho's first permanent adobe was located here, and the 1870 Italianate frame house is one of two remaining Peralta buildings.

2. Peralta Hacienda
Marker is mounted on the base at the right of the steps.
 The Peralta Hacienda. The Hacienda website with links to photos, history of the park, history of the Peralta family, information on the Ohlone settlements, park activities and educational events. (Submitted on March 22, 2010.)

3. Plaque Mounted in Walkway at the Foot of the Entrance Steps
City Landmark No.1975