Near Boulder City in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Eldorado Canyon

Head of Steamboat Navigation in Nevada

Inscription.
Eldorado Canyon runs east from here to the Colorado River and was the site of one of Nevada's mining booms. Prospectors began digging for gold and silver here, about 1859, forming the Colorado Mining District. The three largest mines, the Techatticup, Wall Street, and El Dorado Rand Group, yielded over $6,000,000.

This portion of the Colorado River was navigable before Dam construction, allowing steamboats and barges to freight good 350 miles from the California Gulf to the mouth of Eldorado Canyon and upriver. The steamboat era peaked in the 1860s, but continued to the turn of the twentieth century.

In 1867, the U.S. Army established an outpost at Eldorado Canyon to secure the riverboats' freight and protect miners in the canyon from Native Americans. The military abandoned the camp in 1869. In the 1870s, the mines flourished again, producing ore until World War II.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office, Department of Cultural Affairs. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Eldorado Canyon. The original concrete marker that was located here at the intersection of Nevada Route 165 and US Route 95 was severely damaged when US 95 was widened to four lanes. Tony and Bobbie Werly, owners of the Historic Techatticup Mine, salvaged the marker and through their efforts had a replacement marker constructed.

However, by the time the new concrete marker was completed the State of Nevada had determined to use metal markers along roadways and this marker was erected.
The residents of Nelson decided to set up the new concrete marker near the entrance to the Canyon.

See
2. Eldorado Canyon Marker replaced
The blue state historical marker no longer exists. The only marker at these coordinates is the stone marker portrayed in this photo.
the two El Dorado Canyon Nearby Markers for information and current location of the original and replacement concrete markers.

5. Eldorado Canyon
6. Eldorado Canyon Marker along US 95 at State Road 165