Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gap in Federal Line

Inscription. The 129th, 105th Ill. & 70th Ind., the left of Harrison’s brigade, together with the rest of Ward’s div., 20th A.C. [US] were posted in the low ground 350 yds. N., having just crossed Peachtree Creek. No immediate attack was expected. Scott’s [CS] dash across the rd. & down the slope met the alerted 129th Ill. -- the sole guardian of the left flank of Geary’s div. for a brief period. Assailed front & flank, the 129th held on until the 105th Ill. & 70th Ind. came up.

The gap was closed with the alignment E. of Coburn’s brigade. Scott’s troops were driven S. of the road & in a left wheel, the 129th Ill. moved E. against the left of Featherston.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-38.)

Regarding Gap in Federal Line. This skirmish was part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.