Portsmouth in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Portsmouth Compact

Inscription. Erected to honor the memory and perpetuate the spirit and ideals of the founders of the first government in the world to allow and to insure to its citizens civil and religious liberty.

Established on this Site in the Year 1638
Portsmouth Compact
We whose names are underwritten do here solemnly in the presence of Jehovah incorporate ourselves into a Bodie Politick and as he shall help, will submit our persons, lives and estates unto our Lord Jesus Christ, the King of Kings, and Lord of Lords, and to all those perfect and most absolute laws of his given in his holy word of truth, to be guided and judged thereby.

William Coddington * John Clarke * William Hutchinson, Jr.* John Coggeshall * William Aspinwall *Samuel Wilbore * John Porter * John Sanford *Edward Hutchinson, Jr. Esq. * Thomas Savage * William Dyre *William Freeborne * Phillip Shearman * John Walker * Richard Carder * William Baulston * Edward Hutchinson,Senr. * Henry Bull * Randall Holden * Thomas Clarke * John Johnson * William Hall * John Brightman,Esq

Erected 1936 by Portsmouth Tricentenial Committee.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1638.

More about this marker
April 12, 2010
2. Plaque on Puddingstone Boulder
Leading up to the boulder is a pathway made from paving stones contributed by lineal descendents of Portsmouth's founders. Some of these stones can be seen here.
.
This plaque was erected in celebration of the 300th anniversary of the founding of Portsmouth, Rhode Island. It contains the text of the Portsmouth Compact which was written by the settlers prior to leaving Boston. The compact was dated the 7th day of the first month, 1638. The year 1638 was under the old calendar system, making the date March 7, 1638. It was signed by twenty-three of the founding men of the Pocasset settlement, soon to be renamed Portsmouth. The last four names were partially erased from the original document.

Regarding Portsmouth Compact. The compact acknowledged that the settlers were to form "A Bodie Politick" as a new colony. They located this settlement on the north end of the island of Aquidneck on Rhode Island. The plaque is located in Founder’s Park, the original area of the settlement. It is affixed to a large Puddingstone boulder, near a stream with a waterfall that connects to Portsmouth Pond and beyond that to Mount Hope Bay. The tranquil, pastoral park is located off the dirt extension of Anthony Road by crossing Boyd’s Lane. When you visit it is intriguing to imagine the group of exiles from Massachusetts Bay Colony navigating from Mount Hope Bay to about one mile inland with hopes of establishing a government that welcomed all. The democratic government set up by this band established a settlement
April 13, 2010
3. Waterfall at Portsmouth Settlement
where the inhabitants had freedom of and from religion. They left religious prosecution behind them as they fled Massachusetts establishing a community of refuge that embraced the new concept of separation of church and state.