South Hill in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

South Hill

Inscription. In 1889 South Hill's founding fathers laid out the town's boundary in a circle radiating 5/8s of a mile from a point within the intersection of the Atlantic and Danville Railway tracks and the Boydton Plank Road (now U.S. Rt. 1). South Hill was incorporated as a town on 16 Feb. 1901 and remained one of the only three circular municipalities in the United States until an annexation in 1967. Tobacco, brought to market at the town's many warehouses, greatly influenced South Hill's growth and economy. By 1907, it was the third-largest flue-cured tobacco market in the state.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S 70-a.)

1. Town of South Hill, Virginia. Town website homepage (Submitted on May 19, 2010.)

2. South Hill Commercial Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 10, 2021.)

2. S Mecklenburg Ave (facing north)
3. S Mecklenburg Ave (facing south)