Church Hill in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Luke’s Episcopal Parish

Inscription. Founded 1728, when the Provincial Council in Annapolis granted a petition to establish the present parish.

St. Luke’s, the oldest brick church in the State with its original structure, was completed, 1732, at the cost of 140,000 pounds of tobacco. From 1692 until 1732 services were held in the up river chapel, located on the present site.

All records are preserved intact, including births, baptisms, marriages, burials, vestry meetings and special occasions.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society.

2. Queen Anne's County Marker at site.
St. Luke's Episcopal Church Erected in 1732, at the cost of 140,000 pounds of tobacco the "church on the hill" is the oldest intact brick church in the state and gave the town its name. In 1861, Union cavalry reportedly destroyed the interior of the chruch. However, two wooden tablets, lettered in gold, survived. An 1880 restoration hid the early brick core beneath a Gothic exterior. The small brick building on the grounds was built in 1817 as St. Luke's "parish academy" and is said to be the oldest school in Queen Anne's County. St. Luke's Episcopal Church is on the National Register of Historic Places.
3. St. Luke's Church
4. St. Luke's Church