Crewe in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lottie Moon

Inscription. Lottie Moon, a native of Charlottesville, was appointed by the Southern Baptist Foreign Mission Board as a missionary to China in 1873 where she served for forty years. She died on her trip home in Kobe, Japan, on Christmas Eve, 1912, and her ashes were buried in her brother's plot in the Crewe Cemetery in 1913. The Lottie Moon Christmas offering is the largest mission offering taken during the year in all Southern Baptist churches.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number SM-2.)

1. Lottie (Charlotte) Moon. Southern Baptist Historical Library & Archives (Submitted on May 23, 2010.)

2. Lottie Moon. International Mission Board (Submitted on May 23, 2010.)

2. The Falls Rd (facing north)