Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scioto River Historical Marker

Inscription.
On this site, the Scioto River has been spanned by at least six bridges, all of which have been important to the growth of Columbus, Ohio's state capital.

1816 • A wooden toll bridge was built by Franklinton developer Lucas Sullivant.

1826 • A second wooden toll bridge was built to replace the original. Constructed by Sullivant's son, William Starling Sullivant, this bridge was swept away in “the great flood of 1832.”

1834 • The U.S. Government built the first toll-free bridge, a two-span wooden covered bridge, which was larger and stronger than previous structures.

1883 • A two-span, steel truss design bridge replaced the wooden structure, until it was severely damaged during the 1913 flood.

1921 • A seven-span concrete arch bridge was constructed. Carrying six traffic lanes and two pedestrian walkways, the bridge stood until 1990.

1992 • The Discovery Bridge, dedicated during the quincentennial year of Christopher Columbus' voyage to the New World, is a five-span, post tensioned reinforced concrete bridge. The bridge carries six lanes of traffic and two sidewalks. It will serve the citizens of Columbus into the future.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration, Ohio State Historical Preservation Office, and Advisory Council
on Historic Preservation.

Looking east along Broad Street into downtown Columbus.