Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

Fording Red Bud Run

"To stop was death. To go on was probably the same; but on we started again."
Col. Rutherford B. Hayes, U.S.A.

Red Bud Run is as wide and boggy today as it was in 1864. During their attack, the men of the Eighth Corps sank into the marshy flood plain on the north bank, then trudged through the waistdeep water.

The men forged on amid enemy fire and some reportedly fell wounded and drowned in the crossing. Hayes reported that "the rear and front lines and different regiments of the same line mingled together and reached the rebel side of the creek with lines and organizations broken; but all seemed inspired by the right spirit, and charged the rebel works pell-mell in the most determined manner."

They joined Union Col. Thoburn's troops and later with the Sixth and Nineteenth Corps to push Gordon's forces out of their hard-won position in the Second Woods near the Hackwood House.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

More about this marker. The marker displays a portrait of
Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
Click for more information.
"Future U.S. President Colonel Rutherford B. Hayes," on the right, and a map of the tactical situation between 3:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 1864.

1. Summary of the Battle of Third Winchester. The action described on the marker falls under Phase 8 of this National Parks Service summary. (Submitted on October 25, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. CWPT Walking Tour of The Third Battle of Winchester. This marker is one along the walking trail around a portion of the Third Winchester Battlefield, preserved by the Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on October 25, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Battle Map
4. Red Bud Run
From the foot bridge across the creek, looking west, Col. Hayes Division crossed from the bank on the right to attack Confederate positions above and to the south.
5. Looking East from the Bridge
Thoburn's men had a little easier advance, with their right flank resting on the creek bed, and their line of march generally parallel to Redbud Run (the tree line on the right side of this photo). This view does show the marshy ground. This picture was taken in mid-summer, during one of the worst droughts on record for the region. Yet the bottom ground is still what one would consider "slow going" at best.
6. Footbridge over Redbud Run
7. Red Bud Run Wayside