Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Dugas Home

Inscription.
This home was built by Mr. and Mrs. Louis Dugas, French refugees from Santo Domingo, in the early 1790s. Here, until 1810, Mrs. Dugas conducted the Boarding School for Select Young Ladies which was attended by the daughters of many of Georgia’s outstanding early settlers. In this home was born Louis Alexander Dugas (1806-98) who became one of the State’s most distinguished physicians and surgeons. Educated at home, he studied medicine under Dr. John Dent, later was graduated from the University of Maryland, and after spending some time in Europe as a student returned to settle in Augusta, Georgia. A founder of the Medical College of Georgia, Dr. Dugas was for many years Professor of Surgery there. He was President of the Medical Society of Augusta and of the Medical Association of Georgia, and from 1851 to 1858 edited the Southern Medical and Surgical Journal. During the War Between the States he served as Volunteer and Consulting Surgeon of Military Hospitals.

In later years this home was occupied by Dr. Thomas Dunwoody, distinguished Presbyterian minister, pastor of the Washington Presbyterian Church.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-2.)

Science & MedicineWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1810.

Regarding Historic Dugas Home.
The home was apparently built as a one-story home, with numerous additions over the years. The columns and portico, which give the house its massive appearance, were added by Rev. Dunwoody. This addition is clearly visible from the side.

1. Dr. Louis Alexander Dugas - Find-a-grave. Dr. Louis Dugas came from an accomplished and well-educated French West Indies family. He studied under renowned professors and physicians in Philadelphia, Maryland and France. (Submitted on November 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Washington Presbyterian Church. Washington Presbyterian Church is a historic Presbyterian church at 206 E. Robert Toombs Avenue in Washington, Georgia. The church was founded in 1790, with the building constructed in 1825. (Submitted on November 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

From Findagrave.com
5. Dr. Louis Alexander Dugas
Picture added by Brian Scott.
6. Historic Dugas Home
7. Historic Dugas Home
The portico is an obvious addition
8. Dugas Home Door
Photo taken looking down front drive directly at the main entry door and portico.
9. Historic Dugas Home

Credits. This page was last revised on October 22, 2020. It was originally submitted on December 21, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. This page has been viewed 1,935 times since then and 44 times this year. Last updated on June 11, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida. Photos:   1. submitted on December 21, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   2. submitted on November 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3. submitted on December 21, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   4, 5. submitted on November 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6, 7. submitted on December 21, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   8. submitted on June 10, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.   9. submitted on November 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.