Boulder City in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dr. Elwood Mead

Namesake of Lake Mead

Inscription. Born in 1858, Dr. Elwood Mead became a world-renowned water and irrigation engineer. He wrote Wyoming's first water code, the basis for codes throughout the United States, Australia, Canada, South Africa and New Zealand. He wrote the Carey Act, led water conservation and irrigation efforts in Victoria, Australia, and Palestine, created the Rural Institutions Program for the University of California, and led the first federal irrigation studies. He was the Bureau of Reclamation's first commissioner, serving from 1924 until his death in 1936. His last great project was Hoover Dam.

Erected 2007 by Queho Posse Chapter #1919 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus and the Bureau of Reclamation.

Dr. Elwood Mead Marker is on the far right in the row of markers at Hoover Dam.
See "Nearby Marker" for information regarding the top plaque.