Near Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Smyrna Churchyard

Inscription.
This burying ground was laid out in 1788 when Sir John Talbot gave two acres of his vast estate for use as a Presbyterian Church and churchyard. Sir John was descended from the Earl of Shrewsbury. His own son, Matthew Talbot, served as a Superior Court judge, President of the Georgia Senate in 1811, 1817-22, and as Governor of Georgia from Oct. 24 to Nov. 5, 1819. Both are buried here.

W. H. T. Walker, Confederate General killed in the Battle of Atlanta, was a descendant of Sir John Talbot.

The Presbyterians moved to a new building in Washington in 1825.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-7.)

More about this marker. Separate marker for the Smyrna Church is located on west side of South Smyrna Church Road.

Regarding Smyrna Churchyard. The Smyrna Churchyard and Smyrna Church (for which there is a separate historical marker) are located in rural Wilkes County and have been home to a Methodist congregation since around 1820. Prior to that, a Presbyterian congregation met here and began use of the churchyard behind the church as a cemetery.

After
more than two centuries, the cemetery remains in use and most of it is well maintained. There are some older graves which are collapsed or otherwise deteriorated. The churchyard is terraced, with a retaining wall and stairs separating the cemetery, which sits at a lower elevation, from the rest of the churchyard.

4. Smyrna Churchyard Cemetery
5. Smyrna Churchyard Cemetery
This section is among the oldest in the churchyard. The graves shown here date from the early 1800's.
6. Western (Older) Portion of Smyna Churchyard
7. Eastern (Newer) Portion of Smyna Churchyard
8. G.F. Florence Plot
9. Burdette Family Plot
10. Stone Wall Surrounding the Talbot Family Plot
11. Talbot Family Plot
12. Sir John Williston Talbot (1735-1798)
Col. Va. Militia, Rev. War
13. Thomas Talbot (1767-1853)
Gov. Matthew Talbot (1795-1855) image. Click for more information.
14. Gov. Matthew Talbot (1795-1855)
While serving as a Georgia state senator (1799, 1801 - 1803, 1808 - 1822), Talbot was the President of the Georgia senate when he filled in as the governor of Georgia following the death of Governor Raburn. Talbot served as governor for less than a month. Talbot County, Georgia is named for him.
Click for more information.
15. Rev. James C. Talbot (1799-1849)