East Vincent Township near Spring City in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennhurst State School & Hospital

Inscription. Between 1908 and 1987, more than 10,500 Pennsylvanians with developmental disabilities lived here. Public controversy over the inhumane treatment of residents and two decades of complex litigation, including three arguments before the US Supreme Court, led to the institution’s closure. Ground-breaking advocacy and new public policy, including transition to community-based living, made Pennhurst a milestone in the disabilities civil rights movement.

Erected 2010 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

More about this marker. The marker's location off of the Spring Hollow Golf Course was historically part of the Pennhurst campus.

3. Pennhurst State School & Hospital