Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Disease-Resistant Plants

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. At the end of the 19th century, a fungal infection called cabbage yellows threatened the entire Wisconsin cabbage crop. University of Wisconsin plant pathologist John C. Walker solved the problem by developing strains of cabbage resistant to the fungus. This was the first of many successful research efforts that later developed disease resistance in onions, potatoes, beans, peas, and cucumbers. Fifty-two of his 101 years of life were devoted to studying plant diseases at the University of Wisconsin.

Erected 2001 by UW Foundation.

The marker is on the eastern side of the Russell Laboratories Building on the University of Wisconsin campus.
3. Agricultural Hall
According to the UW web site, "Built in 1902, Agricultural Hall was designed as the administrative and research home of the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences. The building remains almost entirely unmodified and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985."
4. Library and Auditorium, Hall of Agriculture
Back entrance to Agricultural Hall