Zephyrhills in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Endurance Run

Inscription. On November 23-26, 1909, an automobile road race was held to promote the need for “good roads” in Florida. “The Great Endurance Run,” as it was called, was sponsored by “The Tampa Daily Times” under the auspices of “The Tampa Automobile Club.” The grueling, four day “endurance run” from Tampa to Jacksonville did, indeed, foster bond issues and highway construction throughout Florida.

The first place award was “The Tampa Times Trophy” and five acres of land in “Zephyrhills Colony.” This “prize real estate” is approximately one mile west of this marker and some of that exact land has been transferred here, into this planter box, in commemoration of the 75th anniversary of “The Great Endurance Run.”

Erected 1984 by Zephyrhills Chamber of Commerce, City of Zephyrhills and “Autoists”.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 28° 15.159′ N, 82° 11.272′ W. Marker was in Zephyrhills, Florida, in Pasco County.

1. Gone
This marker is no longer there, you can see the base but the marker is gone
    — Submitted July 20, 2018, by Matthew Richardson of Riverview, Florida.

Facing the marker and looking towards US301 from in between the Gas Station and the Muffler Repair shop.
Standing on US-301 and facing the rear of the marker in between the Gas Station and the Muffler Repair shop.
5. Where the race began.
Taken from the median of US301 at the intersection of SR54. Marker is located just aside the right base footing of the Radiant/Marathon Sign and is not visible in this photo.