Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Venice Apartment District

View of the south side of the historical marker.
Inscription.
John Nolen, world renowned city planner, designed the City of Venice so residents could work and relax in harmony with nature and with each other. A central business area, outlying farms, open green spaces, and a wide variety of housing choices helped create an environment for a balanced lifestyle.

In the mid-1920's, the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers implemented much of Nolan's plan and built mostly single-family units. The Apartment District provided multiple-family residential units, and illustrated Nolen's commitment to residential diversity. The District is bounded by Granada Avenue, Harbor Drive, Armada Road, and Park Boulevard, and surrounds a park.

In 1926, M.G. Worrell, a Tampa builder, constructed eight 8-unit apartment buildings on Armada Road and Menendez Street, each valued at $22,500 in 1928. The BLE Reality owned two more 8-unit buildings. These 10 apartment buildings make up the bulk of the multi-family homes in the District.

Some of the characteristics of the BLE-mandated Mediterranean Revival Architectural style found in these apartments are tile roofs, stucco exteriors, covered porches or loggias, and decorative medallions,

Reverse:
In 1927, the Venice Investment Company built a 14-unit complex at the northeast corner of the park in the District.
Architect Harrison Gill of New York and Venice designed the building with one-story wings which joined a two-story central section to form a courtyard. Originally, the apartments were named "Casa Bonita," or Beautiful House. In the 1930s, this structure served as quarters for patients of the Florida Medical Center and their families, and became known as Bungalow Court. During World War II, it housed nurses stationed at the Venice Army Air Base. The building is now called the Granada Apartments.

On the National Register of Historic Places, the eleven buildings of the Apartment District surround John Nolen Park. The park in the neighborhood served as communal front and back yards so apartment residents could visit each other and relax. These multi-family units augmented the rental units over downtown stores.

The numerous green areas in Nolen's plans reflect the influence of the English Garden City movement popular in the first quarter of the 20th century.

Erected 1997 by Sarasota County Historical Commission.

View of the north side of the historical marker.

View looking northwest of the historical marker and the nearby "John Nolen Park" sign.
View looking northeast of the historical marker across the street (Avenida Des Parques South) at the park playground and outdoor recreational facilities for children.
View of the historical marker and of the street corner at which it is located.
6. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
Close up view of the front of the "Granada Apartments" which are included in the marker description.
7. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
Close-up view of the marker that indicates that the Granada Apartments are part of a historical district, listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
8. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
View of the front center of the Granada Apartments.
9. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
View of the right front wing of the Granada Apartments.
10. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
View of the left front wing of the Granada Apartments.
11. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
View looking through the breezeway that goes through the front apartments, of the back apartments and the back apartments courtyard.
12. Venice Apartment District, the Granada Apartments
View of the back apartment units and the courtyard of the Granada Apartments.