Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle That Saved Washington

Inscription.
The Battle of Monocacy took place on July 9, 1864, in the valley before you. The battle pitted North against South, and Washington, D.C., was the prize.

Richmond and Petersburg were endangered, but the Southern leader, General Robert E. Lee had sent General Early north to threaten Washington, D.C., at least to force the Union commander at Richmond, Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant, to send soldiers back to defend the Capital.

The Battle of Monocacy was fought on Saturday, July 9, 1864. The Union forces were heavily outnumbered, about 18,000 to 6,000. Union General Lew Wallace gave battle to delay the Southern forces until Northern reinforcements could reach Washington, D.C.

The fighting started in mid-morning and continued throughout the day. In the late afternoon when Southern troops in battle line streamed out of the woods on Brooks Hill, broke the Northern lines and forced Wallace's small force back towards Baltimore.

The way to Washington was open, but it was too late. General Grant summed up the importance of the valiant effort by outnumbered Northerners.

"They met the enemy, and, as might have been expected, were defeated; but they succeeded in stopping him for the day on which the battle took place... If Early had been put one day earlier he might have entered the
capital before the arrival of the reinforcements I had sent."

More about this marker. On the left is a map of the battle. On the upper right are portraits of Gens. Lew Wallace and Jubal Early.

2. Markers at the Rest Stop / Overlook
The Battle that Saved Washington marker is in the left of the observation walkway.
here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This marker is among several describing the battle of Monocacy, to "tour" the battlefield using the related HMBd markers sites.

3. The Battlefield from the Overlook Loop
Brooks Hill and the Baker Farm are clearly visible from the overlook. In the afternoon of July 9, 1864, General John B. Gordon's division used the cover of Brooks Hill to assemble and then attacked the Federal left flank where Union General James Rickets' Division held.