Dewey in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Site of Orchard Ranch

Home of Sharlot Mabridth Hall

Inscription. In 1890 James and Adeline Hall purchased 130 acres here above the junction of the Agua Fria River and Lynx Creek. The Halls named their homestead "Orchard Ranch" and, with the help of their children, Sharlot and Ted, produced apples and beef.

Life on the ranch instilled in Sharlot a love of Arizona's pioneer ways. She wrote about early Arizonans and collected documents and artifacts. In 1927, after the deaths of her parents, she sold the ranch and moved her collections into the 1864 log "Governor's Mansion" in Prescott, which she opened as the museum that now bears her name.

Regarding Historic Site of Orchard Ranch. Sharlot Hall was born on October 27, 1870, in Prosser Creek in Kansas Territory. In 1881 the family moved to Arizona. While traveling, Sharlot fell from a horse and injured her spine, which would plague her the rest of her life. She began writing to keep her mind off the pain. She began exploring Arizona when not doing chores on her father’s ranch. In 1886, she went to school in nearby Prescott during the week, returning to the ranch on weekends. This ended the following year, when she had to quit to help on the ranch.

3. Governor's Mansion, c.1930
Home of the Sharlot Hall Museum.