Near Lewiston in Montmorency County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Lunden

Inscription. In June 1933 two hundred unmarried, able-bodied men between the ages of seventeen and twenty-three, members of the Civilian Conservation Corps, set up camp on Hunt Creek. Soon after, they relocated to this site, which they named Camp Lunden. In 1936 forty men training to be draftsmen and civil engineers arrived. In their spare time they landscaped an earthern scale model of the state of Michigan in front of their barracks. The dug out lakes--Superior, Michigan, Huron, Erie and St. Clair--were fed by an artesian well and stocked with fish.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of Michigan History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L647.)

2. Camp Lunden Marker and Great Lakes