Near Austell in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Causey - Maxham House

Inscription. Israel Causey was one of the original pioneer settlers when he moved to Cobb County in 1833. The house, built during the gold rush era, is an example of a frame plain-style dwelling. At one time, his plantation contained more than 1,000 acres with crops of cotton and sugarcane. It included land donated for the building of a nearby church. Briefly during the Civil War, Union soldiers quartered here. After Israel's death, the house was sold to Herbert Maxham in 1887. Generations of the Maxham family lived here and conducted various types of farming as they transitioned from cotton planting to dairy farming to growing fruit.

Erected 2010 by Cobb County Community Development Agency.

Regarding Causey - Maxham House. The Israel Causey-Maxham House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

1. Israel Causey
Is there a museum or any sort of information on Israel Causey/or the property?

He was my 3-great uncle. My 3-great grandfather was his oldest brother. I have been doing genealogy research and any information would be greatly appreciated!

I know that my 4-great grandfather, Ezekiel Causey, was a Revolutionary war veteran who received the land through the land lottery. Research is tough when recordkeeping was inconsistent at best - if it existed at all. Would love to find photos if they exist.
Looking north on Maxham Road
    — Submitted August 28, 2022, by Cheryl Causey Whisnant of Atlanta, Georgia.