Near Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newtown Battlefield Reservation

A Remarkable History

Inscription.
In 1879, a crowd of thousands celebrated the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Newtown and dedicated a monument built by the Newtown Monument Association atop the hill that figured prominently in accounts of the battle. Soon after, the monument fell into disrepair, collapsing in 1911.

Here upon an elevation
commanding a view
of the entire valley,
the Indians made a stand.

"What We are Celebrating," Elmira Advertiser, August 23, 1879

The following year, the State of New York acquired the small park and built a new monument to memorialize General John Sullivan. Designated Newtown Battlefield Reservation, the park soon expanded and became a popular picnic ground.

(Photo captions from top left, clockwise):
Built of locally quarried stone, the park's first monument was dedicated at the centennial celebrations on August 29, 1879. Visitors could reach the top of the monument by stairs inside.

By 1892, the first Newtown Monument had already fallen into disrepair, with a gaping hole in one corner and its marble inscription shattered on the ground. According to one later story, children playing with explosives caused the initial damage.

On the night of the battle's anniversary in 1911 the crumbling monument collapsed in a storm.

In 1912,
New York State built the monument that stands today, often called Sullivan's Monument.

Thousands of people turned out for the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Newtown on August 29, 1929. The naval airship Los Angeles flew above the event, which was held at the bottom of this hill.

According to 1879 newspaper accounts and a plaque inside the first structure, Alfred Searles gave 15 acres to the Newtown Monument Association to build the monument. The "donation," however, does not appear to have been a legal transfer of ownership. His daughter, Hattie Elliot, legally deeded the original park to New York State in 1912 as well as several surrounding parcels in subsequent years.

After the monument and the road leading to it were built in 1912, the Newtown Battlefield Reservation was used principally as a picnic ground and had several rustic shelters for the purpose.

In 1935, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 1251 arrived to develop the park. This African-American company became one of only two commanded by African-American officers. Most of the buildings you see today were constructed by these young men. To learn more about Company 1251, visit the sign located near the picnic lodge.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 23, 1879.

In 1912, New York State built the monument that stands today, often called Sullivan's Monument.
Battle Monument in Background