Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Raiders Burn Tampa Blockade Runners

Inscription.
On October 18, 1863, a union task force of 85 soldiers found the “Scottish Chief” and “Kate Dale”, celebrated blockade runners, hidden in a remote anchorage in the Hillsborough River, near this site and set the ships afire. Owner-Skipper James McKay, I, had slipped through the Federal blockade six times.

The alarm reached Tampa Town and the mounted rebels caught up with the raiders at Ballast Point. Three Unionists and six confederates (sic) were killed. This is the only Civil War skirmish fought at Tampa Bay.

Erected 1990 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans, John T. Lesley Camp 1282, in cooperation with the Tampa Historical Society.

More about this marker. The historical marker is located to the north and across the Hillsborough River from the site where the raid began at the Jean Street Shipyard.

The marker was erected on the grounds of Tampa's Lowry Park Zoo, outside the Zoo School campus.
The marker stands near parking for the zoo, school, and Lowry Park itself.
4. Lowry Park dedication plaque
Lowry Park
Honoring

Dr. Sumter L. Lowry
Patriot·Christian·Civic Leader

Julian Lane, Mayor
S. Frank Neff, Supt. of Parks
1962
5. Tampa's Lowry Park Zoo entrance
The marker was erected on the grounds of the zoo and city park. Lowry Park is situated along the west bank of the Hillsborough River.
6. The Hillsborough River
The river is shown here just south of the marker at Lowry Park, and just north of the Jean Street Shipyard, where the two ships were raided.
7. Jean Street Shipyard Sign
The shipyard was established along the Hillsborough River in 1843 (two years before Florida's statehood). The Kate Dale and the Scottish Chief were docked at the shipyard when they came under attack by Union troops.