Near Blairsville in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Byron Herbert Reece

Inscription.
Renowned Appalachian poet, novelist, and farmer, Byron Herbert Reece lived most of his life near this site. Here he composed, to critical acclaim, four volumes of poetry and two novels, Better a Dinner of Herbs and The Hawk and the Sun. Reece was a five-time recipient of the Georgia Writers Association’s literary achievement award and was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in poetry for Bow Down in Jericho. He served as poet-in-residence at the University of California at Los Angeles, Emory University, and Young Harris College. Suffering from tuberculosis, Reece took his own life three months before his forty-first birthday. He is buried in Old Union Cemetery near Young Harris.

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society, the Byron Herbert Reece Society, Union County Government, Union County Historical Society, and Young Harris College. (Marker Number 144-1.)

Looking north on US Highway 19/129 toward Blairsville
Looking south on US 19/129 toward Blood Mountain and the Byron Herbert Reece Access Trail, which leads to the Appalachian Trail.
4. Byron Herbert Reece Home
The Reece Home, where Reece lived with his parents, is being restored by the Byron Herbert Reece Society as a Visitors' Center.
5. Byron Herbert Reece Home
The rear of the Reece Home, facing US Highway 19/129