Near Sierra Vista in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Union Soldiers Buried in Historic Cemetery

18 California Volunteers who died
at Fort Lowell during the Civil War and a
Civil War Veteran of the U.S. Colored Troops.
Their graves are marked with a GAR star.

Sgt. John C. McQuade - Co.B, 2 Calif. Calvary - July 12, 1862 • 1st Sgt. Elijah Perry - Co. A, 1 Calif. Calvary - Aug. 12, 1862 • Pvt. Jacob Smith • Co. G, 5 Calif. Infantry - Oct. 3, 1862 • Pvt. Samuel Riddle - Co. E, Calif. Infantry • Pct. George W. Ward - Co. B, Calif. Calvary • Pvt. William Sayers Co. I, 5 Calif. Infantry • Aug. 20, 1863 • Pvt. James A. Richards - Co. H, 1 Calif. Infantry - July 12, 1862 • Pvt. James Todd - Co. E, 5 Calif. Infantry - Died of Wounds Sep. 6, 1862 • Pvt. Samuel DeCoster Co. D, 1 Calif. Infantry - Oct. 25, 1862 • Cpl. William W. Handy - Co. G, 1 Calif. Infantry - Feb. 6, 1863 • Musician William Uttley - Co. H, Calif. Infantry - May 2, 1863 • Pvt. Milton McConkey - Co. I, 5 Calif. Infantry - Dec. 8, 1863 • Mr. Isaac Thompson (?) - Pvt. Co. D, 24 U.S.C.T. 1851 - April 7, 1905 • Pvt. John W. Brehmer - Co. A, 5 Calif. Calvary - July 29, 1862 • Pvt. Thomas W. Hull - Co. D, 1 Calif. Infantry - Sep. 10, 1862 • Pvt. George A. McFarland - Co. G, 5 Calif. Infantry - Died of Wounds Oct. 30, 1862 • Pvt. William Dean - Co. G, 1 Calif. Infantry - Feb. 8, 1863 • Pvt. Robert Meanor
- Co. D. 5 Calif. Infantry - Aug. 7, 1863 • Pvt. Charles Moore - Co. D, 5 Calif. Infantry - March 2, 1864
Honor the Noble Dead

Erected 2010 by Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War, Department of the Pacific.

sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker lists the names of the 18 California Volunteers and 1 USCT veteran buried in the cemetery under headstones inscribed "Unknown", since a name could not be matched with a specific remains.