Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Timuquan Indian Mound

Inscription.
Near this site on the shore of the bay, once stood a large Timuquan Temple Mound dating before the time of Christ. It was 50 feet in height with a large level space on top where elaborately decorated temples and residences of Indian chiefs and shamans had stood.

The Fort Brooke soldiers, in the 1840's, used a tall Gumbo Limbo tree growing at the crest of the city-block long mound as a lookout post. The ladies of the post enjoyed ice cream parties at the summit in a beautiful Chinese pavilion.

After the Army withdrew in 1882, the mound was razed to fill the Jackson Street ditch which extended from Marion Street to the river.

Erected by
The Timuquanian Society, Inc. with the cooperation of The Tampa Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 27° 56.613′ N, 82° 27.377′ W. Marker was in Tampa, Florida, in Hillsborough County. Marker was at the intersection of South Franklin Street and East Brorein Street, on the
left when traveling north on South Franklin Street. Traffic on Florida Avenue is one-way, northbound. The marker is located under an elevated section of the Leroy Selmon Crosstown Expressway, adjacent to a walkway under the structure.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the seal of the Tampa Historical Society.
This marker will be replaced in 2024 with
an updated marker.

Regarding Timuquan Indian Mound. The tribal nation of the Timuquans (also spelled "Timucuan" or simply, "Timucua") that once thrived in the Tampa Bay area at one time numbered as many as 200,000 people across Florida and Georgia. They had been long extinct by the time of the American settlers and Fort Brooke. Disease and war, brought over by the Spanish conquistadors, reduced the tribe to only 1000 or so by the year 1700. After that, war with English colonists and other native tribes quickly brought the Timuquans' extinction.

Looking north towards downtown Tampa
Looking south towards the Tampa Convention Center