Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Convento / El convento

Inscription.
"From this roof one can hunt without risk, in comfort and with good success. I saw so many ducks, geese, and cranes in a nearby field that, as I said, they covered the ground, and so close to the house that it would be impossible to miss the shot."
Fr. Juan Agustín de Morfi, 1777-78

In front of you are the remains of the convento, which provided housing for missionaries and lay assistants. In 1785, the convento had nine rooms downstairs and five upstairs, covered by a flat roof. The ruins standing today reflect a major reconstruction begun by Benedictine monks in 1861 - work that was never completed.

———————

Desde esta azotea se puede cazar sin riesgo, con comodidad y buen suceso; pues vi en una labor inmediata tanto pato, ánsar, y grulla que como dije, cubrían el terreno y tan cerca de la casa qaue era imposible se errase el tiro.
Fr. [Juan] Agustín de Morfi, 1777-78

Frente a usted están los restos del convento, el cual daba alojamiento a los misioneros y ayudantes legos. En 1785, el convento tenía nueve habitaciones en el piso inferior y cinco en el piso superior, y estaban cubiertas por una azotea. Las ruinas que hoy se encuentran reflejan una reconstrucción importante iniciada por los monjes benedictinos en 1861 - un trabajo que
nunca fue completado.

Erected by National Park Service.