Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Church / La iglesia

Inscription.
"The church...is a large, beautiful gallery of three vaults with a very pretty cupola...for its size and good taste, it could be the parish church of a great town."
Fr. Juan Agustín de Morfi, 1777-78

The church was central to the mission community. Missionaries and Indians followed a strict schedule of fast, feast, work, and daily prayer - all regulated by the sounding bells.

The ornate carvings and famous Rose Window of this church earned San José its status as "Queen of the Missions." After suffering a collapsed dome and roof in the 1870s, the church underwent frequent repair. Major reconstruction in the 1920s and 1930s was initiated by the San Antonio Conservation Society and completed through the combined efforts of the Society, the archdiocese, the federal government, and local agencies.

————————

La iglesia...es un grande y hermoso cañón de tres bóvedas con su media naranja muy bella...por su tamaño y gusto, pudiera ser parroquia de una villa grande.
Fr. Juan Agustín de Morfe (sic, Morfi), 1777-78

La iglesia era el punto central para la comunidad de la misión. Misioneros e indios seguían un régimen de ayunos, celebraciones, trabajo, y oraciones - todo regido por el tañido de las campanas.

Las
elaboradas tallas y la famosa ventana de Rosa de esta iglesia hicieron que San José mereciera el título de "La Reina de las Misiones." Después de sufrir la caída de su cúpula y techo en la década del 1870, la iglesia se sometió a frecuentes arreglos. La Sociedad de Conservación de San Antonio inició la reconstrucción en las décadas de los 1920 y 1930 con la arquidiócesis, el gobierno federal, y las agencias locales.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. The Church / La iglesia