Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nevada’s First State Park

Inscription. This park, situated on the old Arrowhead Trail, was designated on March 26, 1935 as Boulder Dam-Valley of Fire State Park.

Though four state parks were established by concurrent legislation, Valley of Fire is considered Nevada's first state park as it was dedicated prematurely on Easter Sunday, 1934.

Thomas W. Miller of Reno (Overton-Caliente) led the move to establish Nevada's State Park System. He was appointed in 1935 as the first Park Commission Chairman.

Recognized nationally for its outstanding scenic, geologic, and archaeological features, 8,760 acres were patented to the State in 1931 as a State exchange grant.

Civilian Conservation Corp companies initiated park development in 1933.

State Historical Marker No. 150
Nevada State Park System

Erected 1972 by Nevada State Park System. (Marker Number 150.)

1. Valley of Fire State Park. (Submitted on November 10, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Wikipedia: Thomas W. Miller. (Submitted on November 10, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

3. Nevada’s First State Park Marker re-location
4. Nevada’s First State Park National Register of Historic Places added in 1968
5. Atlatl Rock
An atlatl is a throwing stick or a dart thrower used by ancient tribes to give more force to their darts or spears. It was usually a wooden stick about two feet long with a handhold on one end and a hook on the other end. A slot cut inn the tail end of the dart was set against the hook allowing the dart to lie along the atlatl so that both could be grasped midway of the dart by the user.

These petroglyphs were made by ancient tribes. Respect their antiquity. Help preserve them.
6. Atlatl Rock