Penn's Landing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glomar Explorer

Inscription. In a covert CIA plan named the Jennifer Project, this ship was built at Sun Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company, Chester, in the early 1970s and played a key role in US Cold War espionage. Its mission was to obtain intelligence by recovering a sunken Soviet submarine, three miles deep in the Pacific Ocean. Portions of the ship were raised by the ship's huge claw in the summer of 1974; six Soviet submariners were recovered and given a burial at sea.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Project Jennifer. Web article on the recovery operation. (Submitted on August 16, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Raising Sunken Ship. PBS page on the Glomar Explorer. (Submitted on August 16, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Tall Ships visit Philadelphia June 2015
Glomar Explorer Marker image. Click for more information.