Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Masonic Cemetery

Fredericksburg: Timeless.

Inscription.
The Masons of Fredericksburg Lodge #4, Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons, organized as a lodge in 1752. They established this cemetery in 1784 and there are now approximately 270 graves within these grounds. Most are members and family members of the original lodge, but along the wall are the reinterred remains of the American Masonic Lodge #63, which had splintered off from Lodge #4, in 1799, but which did not last as an organization beyond the Civil War.

The many graves within the sandstone walls reflect the population that was part of Fredericksburg’s early development. Burials include people who came to Fredericksburg from England, Scotland, Ireland, Switzerland, as well as from other American towns such as Boston. Numerous members of the Lodge also fought in the American Revolution. The Masons clearly helped to found a community as well as establish a nation.

Erected by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. The marker features portraits of four notable Masons buried in the cemetery:
Colonel Fielding Lewis established an iron forge in Fredericksburg during the American Revolution, where damaged weapons could be repaired and new ones manufactured.

A veteran of the French and Indian War, William Woodford commanded
Virginia troops in Washington’s army. He fought at Great Bridge, Brandywine, and Monmouth, but was captured in Charleston in 1780. He died aboard a prison hulk in New York harbor.

Brigadier General George Wheedon was a veteran of the French and Indian War and commanded Continental troops as well as Virginia militia. His force blocked a British breakout, at Gloucester Point, during the Yorktown campaign.

Hugh Mercer soldiered in Scotland for the exiled Charles Stuart (Bonnie Prince Charlie). He met Washington on the Pennsylvania frontier during the French and Indian War and joined the American forces when the Revolution came. He was mortally wounded at Princeton, in 1777.

Welcome to Fredericksburg Masonic Lodge, Mother Lodge of George Washington and many other heroes of the American Revolution. (Submitted on May 30, 2011, by Shelby Chandler of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)

This 1878 map shows the original Masonic Cemetery, labeled as “Old Cemetery (Closed).” Also shown is the American Lodge cemetery, noted as “Masonic Cemetery,” on the west side fo the Public Square (now called Hurkamp Park) and the buildings along Charles Street that are also visible in the photo.
Sometime during the 1880s, a photographer climbed the steeple of St. George’s Church, two blocks to your right, and exposed this image. The Masonic Cemetery is clearly visible, although the gate is blocked by a building (since demolished) on Charles Street.
George Washington grew to manhood in Fredericksburg and became a member of the local Masonic Lodge the year it was founded.
8. Masonic Cemetery Gates
9. Freemasons of Fredericksburg Masonic Lodge at Cemetery