West Freemason in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Belknap (CG 26)

Inscription. On 22 November 1975, the cruiser USS Belknap (CG 26) collided with the aircraft carrier USS John F. Kennedy (CV 67) during night maneuvers in the Ionian Sea. As the carrier's overhanging flight deck sheared off Belknap's superstructure, Kennedy's refueling lines were ruptured. Thousands of gallons of aviation fuel poured onto Belknap, erupting into a raging inferno.
Belknap's crew, aided by the USS Claude V. Ricketts (DDG 5) and USS Bordelon (DD 881) battled fires and exploding munitions for over six hours to save Belknap.
Seven Belknap sailors and one Kennedy sailor lost their lives.

Erected by This memorial is dedicated by their Belknap shipmates.

2. Wisconsin Square Dedciated May 2002
1. This memorial honors the ultimate sacrifice of

MM1 James W. Cass,
MM2 Douglas Freeman,
EM2 Michael Kowola,
DS2 Gordon St. Marie,
STG3 Brent Lassen,
DS3 Gerald Ketcham,
FA David Messmer
    — Submitted August 27, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.

2. Memorial
For the first time in my life I was beginning to feel like I had come home. I absolutely loved the sea, I loved my ship and I loved the guys in my division. I was a teenage jerk when I enlisted, but I was finally learning what it means to take pride in myself, my work, my ship and my nation's flag. Subsequently, I also learned a deep new level of pain and sense of loss. I sincerely believe I would have made a career of the Navy, but things just didn't work out that way. I will, however, forever look back on November 22, 1975 with a bittersweet sense of haunting pride, awe, and pain. And for the friends I lost, RIP mates. You will never be forgotton.
Robert Allport DAV/USN
    — Submitted January 4, 2014, by Allport, Robert E. of Winston Salem, North Carolina.