Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mitchell's Ford

Confederate Strongpoint

Inscription.
Here on the south bank of Bull Run, Confederate forces constructed log-and-earth trenches to defend Mitchell’s Ford, a strategically important crossing point. On July 17, 1861, as Union Gen. Irvin McDowell’s army approached Centreville, Confederate Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard’s forces withdrew south to defensive positions such as this one along Bull Run. Confederate Gen. Milledge L. Bonham’s brigade guarded the approaches to Mitchell’s Ford and manned the trenches here. The next morning, Union Gen. Daniel Tyler’s artillery fired at Mitchell’s and Blackburn’s Fords from the Old Centreville Road. Because open fields lay between Tyler’s and Bonham’s forces, Tyler probed the more wooded approaches to Blackburn’s Ford defended by Longstreet’s Brigade. Mitchell’s Ford received a steady barrage “of the enemy’s missiles” for the next five hours but suffered little damage and loss of life.

When Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s forces began to arrive on July 20, Beauregard told him that he believed the main Federal attack would be at Mitchell’s Ford; all Confederate reinforcements were concentrated in this area. Beauregard also planned an offensive movement with the brigades of Gens. Richard E. Ewell, David R. Jones, and James Longstreet making a “swinging-door” attack on the Federal left flank at Centreville
and cutting off the Federal army from Washington. When the Federals attacked at Sudley Springs on the 21st, Beauregard altered his plans and sent the Confederate reserves at Mitchell’s Ford toward Henry Hill. At 5 P.M., Bonham’s and Longstreet’s forces finally crossed Bull Run and advanced toward Centreville but did not engage the retreating Federals as nightfall approached.

"July 17, 1861. The enemy has assailed my outposts in heavy force. I have fallen back on the line of Bull Run, and will make a stand at Mitchell’s Ford." – Beauregard to Jefferson Davis.

Erected 2010 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

August 29, 2010
This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, there is slightly different formatting.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker displays a map of the area of Mitchell's Ford depicting the Bull Run defensive line. The upper right of the marker contains two portraits captioned Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard Courtesy Library of Congress and Gen. M.L. Bonham Courtesy Museum of the Confederacy. The lower left of the marker has a sketch captioned Sherman's Batteries firing on Mitchell's and Blackburn's Fords Sketch by Alfred Waud, Pictoral Battles of the Civil War.

4. Area near Mitchell’s Ford
View to the north — Old Centreville Road bridge over Bull Run visible in distance.