Blue Mounds in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Blue Mounds Fort

Inscription. The onset of the Black Hawk War in northwestern Illinois in April, 1832 triggered panic in southwestern Wisconsin's lead mining region, prompting erection of over a dozen stockades. On an open prairie knoll 3/4 mile south of this marker, area miners and settlers who became part of Col. Henry Dodge's militia built Blue Mounds Fort. Here the Hall sisters, survivors of the Indian Creek massacre, were released for ransom through Winnebago intercession. W.G. Aubrey, George Force and Emerson Green died in ambush attacks near the stockade. After the Battle of Wisconsin Heights, troops regrouped here. Despite repeated surrender attempts, Black Hawk's band of Sac and Fox Indians was virtually annihilated at the junction of the Bad Axe and Mississippi Rivers August 2. Thus ended one Native American group's efforts to escape the tragic consequences of white settlement.

The heirs of Col. Ebenezer Brigham donated a portion of the Fort site to the State Historical Society in 1921.

Erected 1992 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 29.)

. In addition, it is included in the Black Hawk War, and the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1832.

The marker is on the eastern edge of Blue Mounds.
Looking in the direction referenced in the marker as the site of Blue Mounds Fort.