Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

U.S.S. Cairo

Engine and Boilers, 1862

— National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark —

Inscription.
The Cairo is the sole survivor of the fleet of river gunboats built by the Union during the Civil War with the object of controlling the lower Mississippi River. Designed by Samuel Pook and built by James B. Eads, the 175-foot ironclad vessel had 13 guns.

The propulsion system is the only known early example of the widely used “Western Rivers” steamboat engine, characterized by multiple fire-tube boilers with shared steam and mud drums and a two-cylinder non-condensing engine having a small bore, long stroke and poppet valves. This engine was designed by A.T. Merritt. With a 22-inch bore and 6-foot stroke, it developed about 600 horsepower and drove a sheltered paddlewheel of 22-foot diameter and 15-foot width.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 1990

Erected 1990 by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

1. National Park Service - USS Cairo Gunboat and Museum. (Submitted on September 20, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. U.S.S. Cairo. (Submitted on September 20, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. The restored gunboat, U.S.S. Cairo
Note the damage to the wooden hull at the bow, portside - the result of the mine ("torpedo") explosion that sank the ship in 1862. Except for the simulated smoke stacks, all of the visible structures are original or authentic material.
U.S. Navy; Western River Squad U.S.S. Cairo

3. Interpertive panel explaining how Cairo was sunk, 12 December 1862