Florida Heights in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Siege Lifted

Looking South with Westview Cemetery in the background
Inscription. Aug. 26, 1864. After 35 days of futile siege operations, the Federals withdrew from their lines north & west of Atlanta & by a wide flanking march, moved against the two railroads entering the city from the southwest.

The 15th, 16th, & 17th corps, Army of the Tenn., began their march on the old Lick Skillet Road. Their objectives were the West Point R.R. at Shadnor Ch. & Fairburn & the Macon R.R. (now the Central of Georgia), at Jonesboro.

The 4th (from N. of the city), the 14th & 23d (from upper Utoy Creek valley) followed other routes. The 20th withdrew to Chattahoochie River crossings to guard communications.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-163.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 45.01′ N, 84° 27.389′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Florida Heights. Marker was on Martin Luther King Jr. Drive (Former Gordon Road) (Georgia Route 139) east of Larchwood Road SW, on the right

More about this marker. Marker was written and submitted by Mr. Wilbur Kurtz, Historian and Artist and member of the Atlanta Historical Society in preparation for the Civil War Centennial

Regarding The Siege Lifted. Sherman's Flanking Movement of Atlanta

Looking west on Martin Luther King Jr Drive; Westview Cemetery is to the left.