Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Hill

Inscription. Cedar Hill was constructed ca. 1820 and originally stood off Creighton Road near the Hanover County line. During the Civil War, units of Kershaw's Division of the Army of the Confederate States set up camp at Cedar Hill and built fortifications on the property.

In 1998 when the house was moved it was one of only 10 remaining one-and-a-half-story frame houses existing in Henrico from the early 19th century. Cedar Hill was donated to the Henrico County Historical Society by St. Paul's Baptist Church and moved to Meadowview Park by Henrico County.

Erected 2009 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-27.)

1. Armour House and Gardens at Meadowview Park. Henrico County Recreation & Parks (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Past Preservation - Cedar Hill & Armour House. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Cedar Hill in Meadowview Park
3. Cedar Hill circa 1820
This 19th-century farmhouse was moved from its original location on Old Creighton Road (1 mile south). It was the home of James D. Vaughan, who served in the 10th Virginia Cavalry.