Centennial Hill in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

A Nation Divided / Cradle of the Confederacy

Inscription. The Alabama State Capitol served as the symbol and meeting place for the government of the newly formed Confederate States of America for 4 months in early 1861. Growing controversy over slavery and states' rights, climaxed by Abraham Lincoln's election as U.S. president in Nov. 1860, prompted the secession of 7 Southern states, including Alabama, by early Feb. 1861. On Feb. 4, delegates from 6 of these states convened in the Senate Chamber of the Capitol to organize a separate government. In the ensuing weeks, the assembly adopted a Constitution, established governmental departments, and elected a chief executive. (Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)

Jefferson Davis of Mississippi was inaugurated as president of the CSA provisional government on the State Capitol portico on Feb. 18, 1861. On Mar. 4, the first national flag of the Confederacy was hoisted over the Capitol itself. While government offices rented nearby quarters, the State Capitol continued to serve as the meeting place for the provisional Confederate Congress. Following the bombardment of Ft. Sumter, and Lincoln's call for volunteers, 4 additional states seceded. In May 1861, the capital was moved to Richmond, Va. where it remained until April 1865.

Erected 1996 by Montgomery Area Chamber
of Commerce / Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation / Alabama Historical Association.

1. Marker removed/missing.
The whole Dexter Avenue area was renovated and landscaped. Marker went missing or was removed at that time.
    — Submitted December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

taken from intersection of Dexter & Bainbridge.
4. Jefferson Davis' inauguration
located on the west portico of the state capitol.
5. Alabama State House chamber
Alabama's Ordinance of Secession was signed in this room. Plaque above the Speaker's podium describes this.
6. Ordinance of Secession plaque
IN THIS HALL
The ordinance of Secession which withdrew Alabama from the Union of Sovereign States, was passed
JAN. 11, 1861.
To commemorate this fact, this tablet is erected by THE LADIES' MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION of Montgomery, NOV. 7, 1911.