Bulltown in Braxton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Bulltown / Bulltown Battle

Inscription.
Bulltown. Important point in plan of Washington to establish water transportation to West. Salt was made here as early as 1792. Attack of whites in 1772 upon Captain Bull's Indian village here was among the causes of Dunmore's War.

Bulltown Battle. On October 13, 1863, a force of 400 Union troops under Captain W. H. Mattingly, entrenched on the hills to the northeast, repulsed attack of Confederate forces under Colonel W. L. Jackson. Jackson retreated after some loss into Pocahontas County.

Erected 2002 by West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

1. Lord Dunmore's War. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Bulltown. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Sign next to marker describing the move to new location
Marker History
The West Virginia historic marker in-front of you, originally was installed in 1937 beside U.S. 19 at a wayside park. The second location was directly across from Millstone Run Road. The most recent move to this location occurred in February 2013. Permission to move the marker here was granted by the state in January 2013.

Preservation and Conservation
The move serves a two-fold purpose: 1. to preserve the marker, and 2. to make viewing of the marker more convenient for visitors. Unfortunately, many historic markers across the state and the country have been vandalized. Here, the marker is protected for current visitors and for future generations. In this new location, access to the marker is greatly improved.

Text Change
Written with the original location in mind, the description of the Battle of Bulltown on the side facing you reads: "...entrenched on the hills to the northeast." However, because of the move to this location, the direction stated in the text to warranted a change to: "...entrenched on the hills to the southeast." An edit to the other side of the marker was not necessary.

Honored
This marker, with different messages on two sides, honors both participants and civilians in two wars. The importance of transportation and industry in the area is discussed on one side only. It is fitting then, that this marker is now here surrounded by appropriate landscaping.