Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Court House

In the Path of War

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. At the time of the Civil War, Spotsylvania Court House was a small community of about one dozen buildings surrounded by woods and rolling fields. “It was not a town,” a chaplain in the 126th Pennsylvania noted. “It was composed of just the county building, the tavern, a house or two, and one or two country churches.”

The Civil War shattered Spotsylvania’s rural tranquility. In August 1862, Union troops raided the village, and nine months later Confederate authorities converted the courthouse yard into a temporary stockade to hold Union prisoners captured at the Battle of Chancellorsville. Worse was yet to come.

In May 1864, the Union and Confederate armies collided just outside the village. Spotsylvania was under fire for two weeks before the armies moved on. In their wake, they left battered buildings, miles of earthworks, and more than 30,000 casualties.

“The place looked quite desolate, very few persons remained and what few houses remained standing were pretty well riddled with shot and shell.”
- Union soldier, 1865.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the upper right George L. Frankenstein, a native German who served in the Union army, painted this watercolor of Spotsylvania Court House shortly after the war. Below the painting and in the center is a map of the area around Spotsylvania Court House with related sites indicated.

2. Marker at Spotsylvania Court House
The Spotsylvania Court House can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
3. Close Up of the Map
5. Entrenchments at Spotsylvania
A portion of the earthworks at the Mule Shoe, one of many field fortifications remaining from the fighting at Spotsylvania Court House.