Dagsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dagsboro

Inscription.
Settled at the site of a gristmill on Pepper Creek, this village was originally known as Blackfoot Town. The present name of the community is derived from that of John Dagsworthy. A New Jersey native who moved to this area in the mid- 18th century, he was awarded a conciderable portion of the Great Cypress Swamp by Maryland officials for his service in the French and Indian War. He became one of the largest landowners on the Delmarva Peninsula and achieved considerable success through the export of timber products. The surrounding hundred, or geographic subdivision in which this community lies, was named in his honor following the settlement of the boundry dispute between Maryland and Delaware in 1774. Dagsworthy was a member of the Sussex County Committee of Saftey during the American Revolution, and a Brigadier General in the Delaware Militia. A member of Prince George's Chapel, he was buried there at his death in 1784. This was the birthplace of John Middleton Clayton (1796-1856), a United States Senator and Secretary of State under President Zachary Taylor. The town of Dagsboro was formally incorporated in 1899.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-59.)

Colonial EraSettlements & SettlersWar, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1774.

1. General John Dagworthy: George Washington's Forgotten American Rival. The Journal of the American Revolution website entry (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. John Middleton Clayton. Wikipedia biography:
...he proposed the Kansas-Nebraska Act ... (Submitted on October 25, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Dagsboro Marker as seen looking north along Main Street
4. Dagsboro Marker, seen looking back south along Main Street