Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jesuit Mission to the Hurons

Inscription. In 1728 a mission to the Huron Indians was established near Fort Pontchartrain (Detroit) by Father Armand de la Richardie, S.J. The mission was moved to Bois Blane Island and the adjacent mainland in 1742. In 1747 it was destroyed by disaffected Hurons and a party of Iroquois, and the next year re-established in this vicinity. The Huron Mission became the Parish of Assumption in 1767 and was entrusted with the spiritual care of the French settlers on this side of the river as well as the Indians of the region. The resident missionary, Father Pierre Potier, S.J., became the first pastor of this parish, the earliest in what is now Ontario.

Erected 1960 by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

View of historical marker with the "Odette, Sculpture Park" sign in the background and the Detroit River in the distant background.
View of historical marker with both the Detroit River and the Ambassador Bridge in the background.
View of the historical marker with the sculpted cross marking the site of the Huron Mission and the Detroit River in the background.
5. Jesuit Mission to the Hurons Cross
View of the nearby sculpted cross that marks the site of the Huron Mission, with the Detroit River and the Ambassador Bridge in the background.
View of historical marker overlooking the nearby intersection of Riverside Drive West and Huron Church Road.