Rochester in Fulton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Underground Railroad

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. In memory of Fulton County Citizens who harbored fugitive slaves on their way to freedom in Canada. In Indiana, the underground railroad began along the Ohio River in 1850. After the Fugitive Slave Law was passed requiring citizens to help capture runaway enslaved persons. The underground railroad was the creation of those objecting to the law. It continued until the end of the Civil War in 1865. Hoosiers eventually set up a series of stations across the State to hide, to protect, and to pass on the next station these escaping slaves until, through Michigan, they reached Canada, where slavery was forbidden. The route of hideouts became known as the underground railroad. No records were kept of these escapees, but they numbered in the thousands.

Erected 2010 by Class of 2010 from Rochester Community High School.

1. Two Up-Date E-mails ::
[First - E-mail dated November 6, 2010 to Al Wolf - - from Susan Mae Clark, English Teacher at Rochester (Indiana) High School::]

“”When my students were in English 11 (American Literature class), we read about the Civil War era and the Underground RR; and we became
curious about its history in Fulton County. My students started raising funds, and it took two years (their Junior and Senior years) to get enough money for the monument. The County Commissioners did not want us to put our names and the date on the monument... ....So that’s why there is no date or group name on the monument.

We dedicated the monument on Sunday, August 15, 2010, and the group that did the project was the Class of 2010 from Rochester Community High School. Most of them are freshmen in college now, but they left a lasting legacy and a tribute to their ancestors here in Fulton County. The Rochester Sentinel (newspaper) did a full front page spread on the dedication ceremony on Monday, August 16, 2010.”“

[Second - E-mail dated November 7, 2010 to Al Wolf - - from Susan Mae Clark, English Teacher at Rochester (Indiana) High School::]

“”....Just in case anyone else is interested in this kind of project, here are a few thoughts:

The Underground Railroad is now known as the Freedom Trails, and they do have an official organization. A group can register with them and get a sign or a marker, but I think that the group has to have documentation and proof . . . what we had were 7 or 8 suspected sites, and then several others that were rumored to be sites, but because of the nature of the UGRR,
3. North Side - - Fulton County Courthouse
Marker just out of photo to the right - - -> >
because it was against the law, we realized that we would never know all of the names of the people who came through, all of the names of the people who helped them, and all of the exact locations . . . some sites were just haystacks, some old sheds that have long since been torn down, etc.

So our kids felt that by putting up the marker to honor everyone who came through our county and everyone who helped them on the way to freedom, but NOT by putting on some of the names, we were doing a better job of leaving a historical reminder. Our local historian Shirley Willard helped us out quite a bit. But also our newspaper Editor and noted Civil War scholar Mr. Jack K. Overmyer who passed away last spring . . . we had struggled with the wording a bit, and Mr. Overmyer suggested that we first needed to mention the people of Fulton County who risked their lives to help, since the monument was going to go up on the Fulton County Courthouse Square.”“

Sincerely, Susan M. Clark
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor