Near Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Selecman’s (Snyder’s) Ford

Inscription. Near here on the Occoquan River was Selecman’s Ford, a rocky, narrow river crossing used by both sides during the Civil War. The 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry with 100 men of the 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry crossed this ford on December 19, 1862 to defend Occoquan from General Wade Hampton’s raiding horsemen. On December 28, 1862, a day after General J.E.B. Stuart struck Dumfries and Occoquan, General Fitzhugh Lee’s cavalry brigade encountered 250 men of the 2nd and 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry on a reconnaissance and drove them back to Selecman’s Ford. The Confederate cavalry with Major John Pelham’s horse artillery charged single file across the ford and pursued the Federals two miles into Fairfax County where they sacked and burned a Union camp. The outnumbered Federals lost 2 officers killed, 10 enlisted wounded, and 100 men captured. Stuart’s “Christmas Raid” continued on to Burke Station and Fairfax Courthouse. The Occoquan dam, completed in 1958, flooded the ford site forever.

Erected 2010 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

November 14, 2010
This one is on Fairfax County side of Occoquan Reservoir with view of Prince William County in distance. Location is in Sandy Run Regional Park.
November 14, 2010
4. Occoquan Reservoir
Typical view north across the Occoquan River Reservoir into Fairfax County - near the area of the former Selecman's Ford - about 1 mile upstream of the Occoquan Dam.