Ohio at Chickamauga

Inscription. The preliminary movements of both armies for position occurred the 18th September; the battle was the 19th and 20th; the army was established at Rossville the night of the 20th, and occupied Chattanooga the morning of the 22d.
Rosecrans the commander of the Union Army, and Garfield his Chief of Staff, were from Ohio. Two of the 5 Corps; Four of the 13 Divisions; and Twelve of the 31 Brigades engaged, were commanded by Ohio officers. Of the 36 Batteries, Ohio furnished ten. There were 188 organizations of all arms engaged, and 55 of them were from Ohio. The Ohio Corps Commanders were Alex. McD. McCook (20th Corps Infantry) and Robert B. Mitchell (Cavalry Corps), Mitchell being of Ohio birth. The Division Commanders were Crook and E.M. McCook of the cavalry, and Sheridan and Steedman of the Infantry. The Brigade Commanders were John Beatty, Samuel Beatty, Connell, Harker, Hazen, Eli Long, Lytle, Dan. McCook, John G. Mitchell, T.R. Stanley, Van Derveer, and Willich. After Longstreet broke the Union center on Sunday and divided the army, there were 21 Ohio regiments on the one mile of Kelly field line, and 21 on the one mile of the Snodgrass Hill line. Thus 42 of the 44 Ohio infantry regiments engaged remained until the close of the battle. Of the total, 11,413, killed and wounded in battle, 31.8 percent were soldiers of Ohio. Fully
150 Ohio officers commended in orders for distinguished conduct.

Erected 1908 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-249.)

View looking northwest of the historical marker, in the left foreground just to the left of the artillery field piece, and in front of the Ohio Monument.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “4' x 3' bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low block stone stand. Describes activities of Ohio units during Battle of Chickamauga, September 19-21, 1863.”

Another view of the historical marker, just to the left of the artillery field piece and in front of the Ohio Monument.
A more distant view looking west of the Ohio Monument with the featured historical marker located to the far left of the left artillery field piece.
5. Ohio Reservation
View of the Ohio Reservation sign erected by the National Park Service, with the featured historical marker being located beyond this sign near the western crest of Missionary Ridge and the Ohio Monument.